Leader, Paul (1999). Identification forum: Common Snipe and Wilson's Snipe, Reid, Marin (2008). They breed in marshes, bogs, tundra and wet meadows in Canada and the northern United States and on the Chukchi Peninsula, Russia. Most people know a bird when they see one — it has feathers, wings, and a bill. These plump, long-billed birds are among the most widespread shorebirds in North America. Adults are 23–28 cm (9.1–11.0 in) in length with a 39–45 cm (15–18 in) wingspan. These plump, long-billed birds are among the most widespread shorebirds in North America. When surprised, snipe take off in a zigzag pattern and call a harsh “scraip, scraip.”. The Old World common snipe retains its name. As they poke their bills repeatedly into the mud, probing for invertebrates, their bobbing heads look something like a sewing machine. We facilitate and provide opportunity for all citizens to use, enjoy, and learn about these resources. Wilson’s snipe is a migratory bird usually seen in spring and fall, foraging at marshes, swamps, wet pastures, crop stubble, and drainage ditches. Birds are warm-blooded, and most species can fly. Call 1-800-392-1111 to report poaching and arson, Scolopacidae (sandpipers) in the order Charadriiformes, Wilson's snipe is a well-camouflaged sandpiper-like bird with a very long bill, plump body, black- and white-streaked head, and relatively short legs (for a sandpiper).  Wilson's snipe differs from the latter species in having a narrower white trailing edge to the wings, and eight pairs of tail feathers instead of the typical seven of the common snipe. Wilson's snipe (Gallinago delicata) is a small, stocky shorebird. A few individuals may be present during the summer, although they are not known to breed in the state. Snipe are rare as winter residents, mainly in southern Missouri. As far as Common/Wilson's, by AOU they're different species, but by, say, BOU, they're subspecies, gallinago being the Eurasian subspecies, and delicata being the American subspecies. The Wilson's Snipe becomes more flamboyant in the breeding season, when it often yammers from atop a fencepost or dead tree. HABITAT: Marshy, open wetlands, bogs, tundra, and pond edges. Though the long tradition of “snipe hunt” pranks at summer camp has convinced many people otherwise, Wilson’s Snipes aren’t made-up creatures. Millington, Richard (2008). The specific delicata is Latin for "dainty".. We protect and manage the fish, forest, and wildlife of the state. To hunters, they are a challenging target. Identification of Wilson's and Common Snipe. The Wilson's Snipe on the Isles of Scilly revisited. Identification of a Wilson's Snipe on Ouessant, Finistere.  The genus name gallinago is New Latin for a woodcock or snipe from Latin gallina, "hen" and the suffix -ago, "resembling". Breeding occurs to our north, into Canada and Alaska, and they overwinter to our south, as far as northern South America. The eastern population migrates to the southern United States, the Caribbean, and to northern South America. Often overlooked in migration and winter, the snipe is a solitary creature of wet fields and bogs, seldom seen on open mudflats. Field identification of Common, Wilson's, Pintail and Swinhoe's Snipes. Until recently, Wilson’s Snipe were considered a subspecies of the Common Snipe, which ranges over northern Europe and northern Asia. But you will probably not witness this in Missouri, where snipes do not breed. The Wilson's Snipe on St Agnes, Isles of Scilly. However, this bird remains fairly common and not considered threatened by the IUCN, although local populations are sensitive to large-scale draining of wetland.